Lettings Only Service from Leonards Hull, Property Management Hull

Privacy Policy

What this privacy notice covers

Leonards is committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means Leonards. This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you.

Who we are

Leonards are a multi-disciplined firm of chartered surveyors and property consultants providing sales, lettings, valuations, surveying and auctioneering services.

We are a data controller under data protection legislation and all contact details are shown at the end of this notice.

Leonards operate the website www.leonards-hull.co.uk

Information we gather

We collect your information, which may be in the form of your name and contact details and store it both electronically and in hard copy format and in certain circumstances this may include both financial, personal and identification information. If you sign up to receive information about our services, properties for sale or to let, we will collect information from you, which may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your business;
  • Postal address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number.

Your information may be collected from a number of sources including:

  • i) application and request forms in person, or by post;
  • ii) email, post and mail correspondence;
  • iii) contact via telephone;
  • iv) enquiries through Property Portals, including Leonards website;
  • v) in-person contact with staff and affiliates;
  • vi) information we gather via auctions; and
  • vii) information we receive via external third parties, where relevant.

Website

Our website uses cookies which allow a server to uniquely identify each browser on each page. For further information on cookies please consult our website Cookie Policy. Our website may from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of affiliated service providers, who will have their own GDPR Privacy Notices. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

We rely on obtaining your consent to process your personal information. This means you have real choice on control over how we use your data.

We may use your information to:

  • i) comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligation and good practice;
  • ii) perform services you have requested;
  • iii) to provide you with information about our services or our activities;
  • iv) collect information to match your requirements with information held on our database;
  • v) keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • vi) share with other regulatory authorities, any other party where sharing of information is required by law and in certain circumstances third party data processors, where your consent has been given.

Consent

Without your express consent, we will not use this information for marketing properties through our agency or any of Leonards other services. Upon receiving your consent, we will process your information in line with your preferences. This consent must be explicitly given. You may withdraw consent or change your contact preferences at any time by contacting us at info@leonards-hull.co.uk

Who will have access to the information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to perform services in relation to our business. We may require third parties and other data processors to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws. We will make sure that appropriate controls are in place where third parties have access to personal data.

How long will we keep your information?

We keep records only for as long as required to operate the service and in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. This means your data will be deleted if you withdraw consent to processing or the data is no longer required or is inaccurate.

Keeping your records

The data that we collect from you will be stored at Leonard’s premises or with a GDPR compliant third party.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing and processing or transfer of data we collect from you. Leonards will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How to keep us updated with any changes to your information

Please remember to keep us updated on the personal data we hold on you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. All requests to update your personal data must be sent by email to info@leonards-hull.co.uk or in writing to Leonards. Any third party processors will be informed, where considered necessary.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold (this is called a Data Subject Access Request or DSAR).

You may wish to:

  • Keep us updated and have the data we hold about you corrected.
  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We may require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please submit your request by either email or in writing to the contact details shown at the end of this notice. We will respond within one month of receipt of your request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out at the end of this notice.
  • Request that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records, subject to retention in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.
  • Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Enquiries and Complaints

Please contact us if you have any enquiries arising from this privacy notice. Where possible, please raise all enquiries by email or in writing.

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

All enquiries and complaints should be sent to:

Leonards
512 Holderness Road
Hull
HU9 3DS
Tel: 01482 375212
Email: info@leonards-hull.co.uk

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information. Their contact details are show below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Review of Leonards Privacy Notice

This notice was last reviewed in May 2018. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us.

Get a Free Market Appraisal

Mortgage Help and Advice



Property Agents Hull & East Yorkshire

Leonards are an independent partnership established in 1884 as a mixed practice firm of land and estate agents, letting agents, property managers, chartered surveyors and valuers in Hull and East Yorkshire. With such experience comes in depth knowledge meaning we uphold our traditional values whilst providing a modern professional service that is tailored to your individual needs. We not only aim to market your property, but with our helpful and enthusiastic staff we aim to achieve a high level of customer service leading to a successful conclusion of your property transaction.

Head Office

  • 512 Holderness Road
  • Hull
  • East Yorkshire
  • HU9 3DS

Brough Office

  • 59 Welton Road
  • Brough
  • East Yorkshire
  • HU15 1AB


Subscribe to our newsletter

Join Leonards on Social Media